CDP Choline Sodium

9

Memory

9.0 /10

Cholinergic

9.0 /10

Nootropic

9.0 /10

CDP Choline Sodium

Anxiety Support
Bulk Powder
Cognitive
Depression Support
Improve Focus
Improve Memory
Longevity
Nootropics

Description

CDP Choline Sodium Powder

Cytidine Diphosphate Choline (CDP Choline sodium) supplements cerebral metabolism and studies have indicated it may benefit the efficacy of dopamine receptors. Scientists have established that CDP Choline sodium aids in the body’s synthesis of acetylcholine.* Acetylcholine is a neurotransmitter that is associated with the brain’s ability to learn and remember. Acetylcholine facilitates formation of memories. If there is an increased amount of available acetylcholine in the brain, there may be an benefit to memory formation.

CDP Choline Sodium Powder Benefits

There has been a lot of recent interest in acetylcholine and its role in the human brain. Cholinergics and their unique effect on brain chemistry may benefit memory and cognition. There have been multiple clinical trials that have shown positive results to indicate this.*

CDP Choline Sodium Powder Dosage

CDP Choline sodium is best taken in the morning to early afternoon, as it can provide both mental and physical energy. When determining individual tolerance, we suggest a daily dose of 250 to 600 mg per day.

Upon determining tolerance, CDP Choline sodium dosage of up to 500mg-2000mg per day is the suggested amount for maximizing on cognitive benefits.

If a larger dose is intolerable, experimenting with split dosing may be worthwhile. Supplemental B complex vitamins and folate supplements may aid in the absorption of this product. In order to maximize the effects of your Choline supplementation, consider cycling your CDP Choline sodium with other choline sources, such as Alpha-GPC or Choline Bitartrate.

CDP choline sodium powder dissolves quickly in water and has almost no taste (see results of organoleptic testing below). Mix with water, milk or juice, and drink. You can also use one of our encapsulation kits to make your own capsules.

CDP Choline Sodium Bioavailability, Mixing and Solubility

CDP choline sodium powder dissolves quickly in water and has almost no taste. Mix with water or juice and drink.

Best Choline Supplement

Determining the best choline supplement for you can be tricky given that there are so many options available on the market. Three popular options are CDP Choline Sodium, Alpha-GPC, and Choline Bitartrate.

Alpha-GPC

Alpha-GPC is often touted as the best choline source, but it has some drawbacks. It is extremely hygroscopic meaning it absorbs water from the air. As a result, it can sometimes solidify. Since it is impractical to store pure Alpha-GPC for long periods, it is often sold at a 50% concentration.

CDP Choline Sodium

CDP Choline sodium, while not as effective as Alpha-GPC, still provides numerous cognitive benefits. It is able to supplement memory and cellular health. Both Alpha-GPC and CDP Choline sodium are excellent choline sources, and many individuals choose to try out both and see which works best for them.

Choline Bitartrate

Choline bitartrate is the weakest of the three, but it is also the most affordable. It does not provide as many nootropic benefits as the other choline sources, but it still provides liver benefits.

Synonyms: Cytidine Diphosphocholine, Citicholine

FAQs

How long does it take to feel the effectiveness of CDP choline sodium?

Choline sources are non-sensory products so it isn”™t something you will necessarily feel as you would a stimulant.

What does CDP choline sodium powder taste like?

Organoleptic testing is done on every lot of every product we receive. Below is an example of organoleptic testing completed for all current lots of CDP Choline sodium. The results show CDP choline sodium has a slightly salty taste.

CDP Choline Organoleptic Results

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “CDP Choline Sodium”
Sources
Also known as:Citicoline, Ceraxon
Type:Cholinergic
Good for: , , , , , , ,
Stacks well with: Adrafinil,Noopept,Coluracetam,Aniracetam Powder
Typical dose:Coming soon...
Half Life :Variable
CDP Choline Sodium

CDP Choline Sodium

Anxiety Support
Bulk Powder
Cognitive
Depression Support
Improve Focus
Improve Memory
Longevity
Nootropics